Analyses of Section 98.7 - Time limitations for complaints, Cal. Lab. Code § 98.7 (2024)
[…] 98.3. (a) The Labor Commissioner may prosecute all actions for the collection of wages, penalties, and demands of persons who in the judgment of the Labor Commissioner are financially unable to employ counsel and the Labor Commissioner believes have claims which are valid and enforceable.

What is considered constructive termination in California? ›

In California, constructive termination is when your employer intentionally creates or knowingly permits such intolerable working conditions that you reasonably feel no choice but to resign.

What is Section 96 of the California Labor Code? ›

California Labor Code section 96, subdivision (k), which went into effect on January 1, 2000, provides for the assignment of rights by an employee to the Labor Commissioner for "[c]laims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking ...

Can an employee refuse modified duty California? ›

As an injured worker, if you refuse modified work, you may not receive any disability payments for your lost wages.