Analyses of Section 98.7 - Time limitations for complaints, Cal. Lab. Code § 98.7 (2024)
[…] Analyses of Section 98.7 - Time limitations for complaints, Cal. Lab. Code § 98.7 (2024)

Section 98.7 - Time limitations for complaints

6 Analyses of this statute by attorneys

  1. New California Law Raises the Stakes in Labor Commissioner Investigations and Whistleblower Suits

    Davis Wright Tremaine LLPTracy ThompsonOctober 18, 2017

    Prior version of Section 98.7: SB 306 primarily amends California Labor Code section 98.7 et seq. Section 98.7 authorizes the Labor Commissioner to investigate complaints of “any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner.”

  2. California Assembly Bill Would Give Employees More Time to File DLSE Complaints; Could Incentivize More Civil Litigation

    Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.Michael NaderMay 21, 2020